Local election results as they come in

The votes in the Enfield Council election have now been counted

The votes have been cast and counting is now complete at Lee Valley Athletics Centre.

All 63 seats on Enfield Council have been declared, across 25 wards. The final result is Labour 38, Conservatives 25, meaning Labour has retained control of Enfield Council.

The full results are as follows:

Arnos Grove (2)

Chris Bushill (Liberal Democrat)464
Joan Bushill (Liberal Democrat)504
Rodney Campbell (Green)323
Adrian Grumi (Conservative)1296
Nneka Keazor (Labour)982
Paul Pratt (Conservative)1295
Mahtab Uddin (Labour)846
Turnout: 46.99%

Brimsdown (3)

Leval Ayodeji Ainah (Conservative)856
Mary Anderson (Green)395
Josh Asker (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)77
Hivran Dalkaya (Labour)1988
Leslie Dubow (Liberal Democrat)236
Ahmet Hasan (Labour)1879
Tony Kidman (Liberal Democrat)198
Michael David Lavender (Conservative)877
Bektas Ozer (Labour)1883
Mark Riley (Liberal Democrat)206
Stephen Antony Savva (Conservative)833
Turnout 32.01%

Ponders End (2)

Nicki Adeleke (Labour)1354
Robert Edward Brassett (Liberal Democrat)237
Mohammad Amirul Islam (Labour)1316
Andreea Malin (Green)243
Anupama Esther Prasad (Conservative)536
Brian Sekitto (Liberal Democrat)169
Md Main Uddin (Conservative)647
Turnout 31.61%

Oakwood (2)

Brian Cronk (Liberal Democrat)276
Angie McEvoy (Labour)839
Tom O’Halloran (Conservative)1330
David Peters (Liberal Democrat)288
Julian Sampson (Conservative)1319
Karl Vidol (Labour)694
Kevin James Wilson (Green)309
Turnout 41.59%

Palmers Green (2)

Nicholas Araujo Haojipateras (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)44
Mutlu Beyzade (Liberal Democrat)346
Basil Thomas Clarke (Green)340
Ertan Hurer (Conservative)783
Chris James (Labour)1511
Shyamala Lennon (Conservative)862
Angela Lewis-Wright (Freedom Alliance)47
John Brendan Malone (Liberal Democrat)407
Doug Taylor (Labour)1433
Nicholas John Wall (Green)322
Turnout 43.13%

Upper Edmonton (3)

Tudorel Caracuda (Liberal Democrat)202
Insaf El-Jaafari (Liberal Democrat)160
Thomas Fawns (Labour)2011
David Christopher Flint (Green)292
Margaret Greer (Labour)2024
Doris Jiagge (Labour)1956
Daniel Pearce (Conservative)512
Hifjur Rahman (Conservative)431
Sahar Saami (Liberal Democrat)160
Rachel Shawcross (Conservative)435
Turnout 30.6%

Cockfosters (2)

Joe Carberry (Labour)750
Alessandro Georgiou (Conservative)1707
Bill Linton (Green)306
Ruby Sampson (Conservative)1544
Paul Shaverin (Labour)650
Steve Stavrinou (Liberal Democrat)262
Anne Viney (Liberal Democrat)274
Turnout 38.39%

Ridgeway (3)

Yalcin Aksanoglu (Labour)940
Zeynep Aksanoglu (Labour)1012
Jeff Evans (Reform UK)88
Kilary Kidman (Liberal Democrat)563
Joanne Louise Laban (Conservative)2541
Simon Richard Pearce (Labour)1060
Hugh Macgillivray Small (Green)682
Edward Michael Ian Smith (Conservative)2427
Alan Stainer (Liberal Democrat)393
Lorice Stainer (Liberal Democrat)357
Andrew James Thorp (Conservative)2502
Turnout 45.99%

Bush Hill Park (3)

Folashade Adeleke (Labour)1220
Ade Adetula (Liberal Democrat)392
Huseyin Isik Akpinar (Labour)1130
Alexander Bassey (Liberal Democrat)443
Bevin Betton (Labour)1265
Peter David Fallart (Conservative)2071
Pat Gregory (Conservative)2049
James Andrew Hockney (Conservative)2097
John Henry Martin (Liberal Democrat)419
Benjamin Charles Maydon (Green)536
David Leonard Schofield (Reform UK)71
Turnout 42.25%

Southbury (3)

Mahmut Aksanoglu (Labour)1705
John Dolan (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)126
Patrick Hewytt Drysdale (Conservative)1225
Ayten Guzel (Labour)1692
Penelope Heathwood (Conservative)1214
Rick Jewell (Labour)1714
Mansoor Arshad Mir (Liberal Democrat)259
Arben Neza (Conservative)1116
Alexander Rader (Liberal Democrat)311
Sunaina Rishi (Green)518
Gwyneth Wesley Rolph (Freedom Alliance)69
Stephen John Viney (Liberal Democrat)281
Turnout 34.96%

Whitewebbs (3)

Rob Aaron-Wilson (Liberal Democrat)1042
Deborah Frances Cairns (Reform UK)85
Hannah Geraldine Dyson (Conservative)1900
Nishan Dzhingozyan (Labour)1256
Reece Anthony Charles Fox (Conservative)1712
Mira Glavardanov (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)70
Stephen Henry Hennessy (Green)558
Ayfer Orhan (Liberal Democrat)971
Guy Russo (Liberal Democrat)1057
David James Skelton (Conservative)1788
Dave Wood (Labour)1313
Hass Yusuf (Labour)1186
Turnout 45.62%

Carterhatch (2)

Salem Amin Al-Damluji (Conservative)472
Nawshad Ali (Labour)1325
Susan Erbil (Labour)1388
Foston Malachi Fairclough (Conservative)532
Mary Keh (Liberal Democrat)132
Victoria Keh (Liberal Democrat)131
Robert Stephen Page (Green)218
Turnout 30.71%

Winchmore Hill (2)

Carl Bayliss (Labour)996
Lee Chamberlain (Conservative)1725
Matt McLaren (Liberal Democrat)483
Jonathan Molloy (Green)470
Mark Quinn (Labour)948
Andy Stainton (Liberal Democrat)420
Maria Alexandrou (Conservative)1899
Turnout 47.77%

Haselbury (3)

Lenuta Abdullah (Liberal Democrat)269
Clayton Barnes (Conservative)751
Mahym Bedekova (Labour)2012
Mustafa Cetinkaya (Labour)2039
Hannah Giovanna Dawson (Liberal Democrat)342
Richard Morgan-Ash (Liberal Democrat)270
Alison Claire Phillips (Green)579
George Savva (Labour)2019
Clare Spring (Conservative)694
Turnout 30%

Jubilee (3)

Chinelo Anyanwu (Labour)1855
Glenn James Breslin (Conservative)864
Nesil Caliskan (Labour)1980
Alev Cazimoglu (Labour)1852
Rada Graovac (Green)378
Frank Greene (Conservative)786
Sherryton Lewis (Independent)129
Don McGowan (Independent)121
Samarasiri Leonard Munasinghe (Conservative)676
Iman Saadoune (Liberal Democrat)230
Cemal Sazdili (Independent)263
Turnout 32.33%

Enfield Lock (3)

Arthur Edmund Bishop-Laggett (Conservative)870
Maxwell Euan Day (Conservative)933
Paul Andrew Desmonde (Conservative)916
Suna Hurman (Labour)2077
Sabri Ozaydin (Labour)1856
Bernie Rees (Green)486
Norman Frank Whitby (Liberal Democrat)328
Eylem Yuruk (Labour)1864
Turnout 30.67%

Town (3)

Chris Cole (Labour)1464
Kay Natalie Heather (Green)842
Ausilia Matraxia Le’Cand-Harwood (Liberal Democrat)413
Christoper Le’Cand-Harwood (Liberal Democrat)342
Tim Martin (Liberal Democrat)484
Sibel Ozcelik (Labour)1297
Jacob Persaud (Labour)1423
Michael Jeremy Rye (Conservative)1980
James Buckley Steven (Conservative)1924
Emma Lucy Supple (Conservative)1963
Turnout 44.38%

Lower Edmonton (3)

Anne Bagulay (Conservative)567
Sinan Boztas (Labour)1939
Guney Dogan (Labour)1889
Elif Erbil (Labour)1839
John Macrory (Liberal Democrat)257
Aidan Neligan (Liberal Democrat)198
Joe Phillips (Green)355
Lindsay Rawlings (Conservative)517
James Rooke (Liberal Democrat)177
Dennis Stacey (Conservative)487
Turnout 28.45%

Highfield (2)

Jacqueline Campbell (Conservative)931
Lauren Fulbright (Liberal Democrat)328
Tim Leaver (Labour)1048
Darya Paun (Liberal Democrat)258
Nicola Rose Scott (Green)248
Nia Stevens (Labour)960
Tolga Suleyman (Conservative)810
Turnout 35.47%

New Southgate (2)

Josh Abey (Labour)1541
Lee Atkinson (Liberal Democrat)294
Margaret Brady (Conservative)821
Anne Margaret Brown (Green)309
Laura Davenport (Green)491
Nelly Gyosheva (Labour)1419
Kiran Mistry (Conservative)812
Laura Monk (Liberal Democrat)273
Turnout 40.65%

Southgate (3)

Harry Devitt Redmond (Labour)1340
Georgie Elliott-Smith (Green)1097
Charith Gunawardena (Green)1268
Christine Hamilton (Labour)1365
Stephanos Ioannou (Conservative)1915
Chris Joannides (Conservative)1751
Richard Mapleston (Liberal Democrat)342
Sanjay Mazumder (Liberal Democrat)317
Diana Medlicott (Liberal Democrat)293
Elisa Morreale (Conservative)1654
Gary Ogin (Labour)1183
Nigel John Watson (Green)840
Turnout 44.46%

Edmonton Green (3)

Abdul Abdullahi (Labour)1653
Gunes Akbulut (Labour)1819
Oktay Cinpolat (Independent)866
Ergin Erbil (Labour)1784
Phivos Joannides (Conservative)360
Peter John Krakowiak (Green)330
Regine Lemberger (Liberal Democrat)146
Paul Meehan (Liberal Democrat)126
Telesha Reid (Independent)648
Andi Smith (Conservative)409
Lupita Turner (Liberal Democrat)119
Christine Williams (Conservative)416
Turnout 30.54%

Grange Park (2)

Luke Ashley Balnave (Green)361
Chris Dey (Conservative)1724
Chris James (Labour)669
Hazel Kinsler (Labour)784
Stuart Laycock (Liberal Democrat)294
Andy Milne (Conservative)1672
Claire Wilson (Liberal Democrat)375
Turnout 47.01%

Bullsmoor (2)

Kate Anolue (Labour)1307
Christine Ann Bellas (Conservative)761
Thomas Alan Bellas (Conservative)703
Gunseli Dogan (Liberal Democrat)193
Esin Gunes (Labour)1192
Ian David Campbell Pattison (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)50
Isobel Whittaker (Green)241
Turnout 31.63%

Bowes (2)

Jane Atkinson (Liberal Democrat)241
Peter Charalambous (Conservative)746
Ediz Mevlit (Conservative)721
Gina Needs (Labour)1139
Ahmet Oykener (Labour)1082
Daniel Szymon Stachow (Green)301
Margaret Joan Steel (Liberal Democrat)180
Turnout 32.97%


Final result

Labour 38 (-8)
Conservatives 25 (+8)